Back to Top

2018 Finalists

 

Outstanding Young Employee

Caitlyn Knight, SAE Group
Chloe Clark, Addictive Hair & Beauty
Christopher Besseling, Ballina Concrete Pumping
Fraser John Burton, Casino Engineering
Hannah Ivan, Lismore Shopping Square
Kahlee Strudwick, Mortgage Choice
Phoebe Scott, Brookfarm
Simone Skenner, Casino RSM Club 
 

Outstanding Young Entrepreneur

Dean Josef Fuchs, Out Of The Blue Adventures
Eddie Brook, Cape Byron Distillery
Jennifer Morschel, Jen’s Cleaning Services
Persephone Cousins, Somnifera Soap
 

Outstanding Business Leader

Keith Byrne, OZGANICS Australia
Les McGuire, Future Proof Financial
Melanie Serone, Connect Accountants & Advisors
Sarah Smith, Lismore Toyota
Skye Swift, Varela and Swift Pharmacy
 

Excellence in Small Business

Ballina Concrete Pumping
ENV Solutions
Heart Bookkeeping
Lois Buckett Real Estate
Mortgage Choice
Mount Warning Tours
Potager - A Kitchen Garden
Sandcastles Early Education Centre
 

Excellence in Business

Beef & Beach / Seven Mile Weddings
Casino RSM Club
Duraplas Industries
Horizon Motorhomes/BCMC
Immediate Reception Virtual Office
Just for Pets Australia
Thomas Noble & Russell (TNR)
Southern Cross Credit Union
 

Excellence in Innovation

Avocado Tom
Brookfarm
ENV Solutions
Sunshine Sugar
 

Excellence in Export

Hemp Foods Australia
 

Excellence in Sustainability

Kookaburra Early Learning
Nature's Child
Rainbow Station Early Education Centre
SAE Group
Seed & Husk
Stone & Wood Brewing Co
Your Computer Wizzard
Excellence in Workplace Inclusion
Mareeba Aged Care
Thomas Noble & Russell (TNR)
 

Excellence in Social Enterprise

Yaru Water & Mount Warning Spring Water
 

StartUp Superstar

Blue Ginger Picnics
Bridal Bible Weddings
Byron Bay Railroad Company
Cape Byron Distillery
Richmond Technology
Roxie Rose Burlesque
Tell Someone Who Cares
Tennis Direct Australia
 

Excellence in Workplace Inclusion

Mareeba Aged Care
Thomas Noble & Russell (TNR)
 

Outstanding Employer of Choice

APRACS
Mareeba Aged Care
Thomas Noble & Russel
Stone & Wood Brewing Co
Varela & Swift Pharmacy

Local Chamber of Commerce

Evans Head Business and Community Chamber
North Byron Business Chamber
Tweed Chamber of Commerce & Industry
 

Aged Care & Wellbeing

Heartland Magazine
UPA North Coast
Varela & Swift Pharmacy
 

Personal Services

Addictive Hair & Beauty
Alstonville Dental
Bod Squad by Rikki-Lee
Curves Ballina
Fresh Dental Care Grafton
Heartland Magazine
Laurence Irvine Chiropractic
Nestle in Childcare Centres
 

Professional Service

Beef & Beach/Seven Mile Weddings
Heart Bookkeeping
Kookaburra Early Learning
Mayberry Meldrum Anderson
Mortgage Choice Northern Rivers
Southern Cross Credit Union
 

Retail

Anchor Chief
APRACS
Ballina Camping and Disposals
Geological George
Shopbaby Australia
 

Trade, Construction & Manufacturing

APRACS
Horizon Motorhomes/BCMC
IC SIGNS
J Notaras & Sons
Minarelli Smash Repairs
Skilled Roofing

 
Visitor Experience

Alstonville Country Cottages
Balllina RSL
Beef & Beach/Seven Mile Weddings
Casino RSM Club
ecOasis resort
Gollan Hotel
Maclean & District Bowling Club Coop
Principal Sponsor
TPG Telecom Logo
Category Sponsors
CareSuper logo City of Sydney 2030 logo Qantas logo Westpac logo NSW Government logo icare
Print and Wine Sponsors
Rawson Print Co logo Drayton's Family Wine